KTB - TGA logo
Cookie Policy
Cookie PolicyThis Cookie Policy;
The cookies carried out by or on behalf of the Turkish Tourism Development Agency (TGA) All websites, especially https://www.ktb.gov.tr, branded websites on third party platforms (Google, Facebook, etc.) and this applies to applications accessed or used through websites or third-party programs.
By using TGA's site, you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not want cookies to be used in this way, you should adjust the settings of your browser or not use TGA's site. If you delete cookies from the browser settings, your preferences on the relevant website will be deleted.This Policy applies regardless of the technologies or methods you use to access our site.What is a cookie and for what purposes is it used?A cookie is a file kept on your computer by the websites you visit. Cookies aim to use a website more efficiently by users. They allow personalized web pages to be presented in order to provide a faster and more suitable visiting experience for your personal needs. This file contains information about your website navigation. Your devices that you access will remember your data thanks to the information stored in the file when you use the website again. Therefore, cookies are necessary and important for users to use websites more effectively and easily. In addition, we can offer you more suitable services, products or offers on the website and third party websites. Cookies are used for.These technologies may be various data collection tools that automatically collect information showing your access and use of our website every time you visit our website, and at the same time, related technologies may be used when collecting data by third parties operating on our behalf and on our account. These technologies we use may be used in our website. It is used to develop, make it useful, effective and secure. Examples of these technologies are cookies, flash cookies and analytical cookies.Main Purposes of Using Cookies- To improve the services offered to you in order to increase the functionality and performance of the website,- To improve the website and to offer new features on the website and to personalize the features offered according to your preferences;- Some statistical data is needed in order to use the website more effectively,- Collecting information about your browsing and usage preferences and habits specific to the website you are on,- Your personal data such as your IP address in order to fulfill legal and contractual obligations, especially those arising from the Law No. 5651 on the Regulation of Publications Made on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed through These Publications and the Regulation on the Procedures and Principles Concerning the Regulation of Publications Made on the Internet. needed.What Types of Data Do We Process with Cookies?We use cookies for the following purposes:- To facilitate the use of TGA's site, to better customize TGA's site and products in line with your interests and needs;- To remember your navigation and usage preferences during your visit to TGA's site,- to ensure the proper functioning of various features and functions of TGA's site,- Collecting non-personal, general information about our site, such as the most clicked links, most visited pages, the number of error messages displayed, about how TGA's site is used by visitors, and analyzing this information to detect errors. to make the pages functional, to improve our site, to remove or improve unpreferred pages,- Identification of your identity with the data we collect through cookies, profiling you specifically or tracking your activities on websites other than the site.Cookies installed on your computer or the information obtained are used for statistical analysis or security measures. No personal data is collected through cookies.Cookies are not used for purposes other than those specified in this Policy, and all relevant transactions are carried out in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698.Cookie CategoriesCookies can be classified in several ways:
Cookie Type
Description
Session Cookies
These cookies are used to separate the user's visit into sessions and do not collect data from the user. The cookie is deleted when the user closes the website he visited or remains inactive for a certain period of time.
Anonymization
Making personal data impossible to associate with an identified or identifiable natural person in any way, even by matching it with other data.
Persistent Cookies
These cookies are stored in your browser and remain valid until they are deleted by you or until their expiration date.
Mandatory Cookies
These cookies are absolutely necessary for the Website to function properly. These cookies are needed to manage the system and prevent fraudulent transactions, and if blocked, the Website will not be able to work.
Functional and Analytical Cookies
Cookies are used for purposes such as remembering your preferences, using the website effectively, optimizing the site to respond to your requests, and containing data about how you use the site. Due to their nature, these types of cookies may contain your personal data. For example, cookies that record your site display language preference are one. They are functional cookies. Analytical cookies are cookies that enable the production of analytical results such as the number of visitors to the website, determination of the pages viewed on the website, website visiting hours, website page scrolling movements.
Tracking Cookies
Tracking cookies are primary and third-party cookies created during your visit to our website and third-party domain names. These cookies make it possible to track your click and visit history in the domain names where they are created and to match these records between different domain names. These types of cookies enable user recognition They are used for profiling and profiling, targeting advertising and marketing activities, and customizing content. These cookies will not be used to identify you or make decisions specifically about you.
Cookie Name
Cookie Type
Cookie Storage Period
1P_JAR
Tracking Cookie
30 Days
_fbp
Tracking Cookie
90 Days
_gid
Functional and Analytical Cookie
1 Day
IDE
Tracking Cookie
365 Days
_ga
Functional and Analytical Cookie
730 Days
_gcl_au
Functional and Analytical Cookie
90 Days
_ym_visorc
Functional and Analytical Cookie
1 Day
_ym_uid
Functional and Analytical Cookie
365 Days
_ym_isad
Functional and Analytical Cookie
1 Day
_ym_d
Functional and Analytical Cookie
365 Days
tmr_detect
Tracking Cookie
1 Day
tmr_lvid
Tracking Cookie
332 Days
tmr_lvidTS
Tracking Cookie
332 Days
pll_language
Functional and Analytical Cookie
365 Days
How Can You Control Cookies?You can control or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete cookies already on your computer and prevent cookies from being stored/set in most Internet browsers. However, we would like to remind you that if you delete cookies and prevent future cookies from being downloaded to your computer, you will not be able to access some of our features.Most web browsers allow you to:- View saved cookies and delete any you wish.- Blocking third-party cookies.- Blocking cookies from certain sites.- Block all cookies.- Deleting all cookies when you close Internet explorer.Below is information on what steps should be followed to prevent the use of cookies across different internet browsers:Google Chrome:
http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Internet Explorer:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox:
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
Opera:
http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari:
https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?
MS Edge:
https://support.microsoft.com/tr-tr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
For more details;Internet Explorer1. Open the desktop and tap or click the Internet Explorer icon on the taskbar.2. Tap or click the Tools button and Internet options.3. Tap or click the Privacy tab, then move the slider under Settings up and tap or click OK to block all cookies.Google Chrome1. Open Chrome on your computer.2. Click More Settings at the top right.3. Click Advanced at the bottom.4. Under “Privacy and security”, click Content settings.5. Click Cookies.6. Under "All cookies and site data" look for the name of the website.7. Click the Remove icon to the right of the site.Mozilla Firefox1. Click the Firefox Menu button and select Options.2. Select the Privacy and Security panel and go to the History section.3. Change Firefox to use custom settings for history.4. Click the Show cookies… button. The Cookies window will appear.5. In the Search: field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to delete. Cookies matching your search will be displayed.6. Select the cookie(s) you want to delete and click the Delete selected button.7. Click the Close button to close the Cookies window. Then close the about:preferences page.